Two qualification tournaments (Europe, Rest of the World) are played for the two remaining spots in the 2014 IIHF Inline Hockey World Championship Division I.
Three countries competed in the European qualification event: Latvia, FYR Macedonia and Ireland.
The qualification took place 9-11 August in the Eisarena in Passau, Germany. The games were played according to the official IIHF Inline Rule Book with four periods of 12 minutes.
Latvia as the winner of this tournament is qualified for the 2014 IIHF Inline Hockey World Championship Division I.
Scores & Schedule: Friday, 9 Aug. | 18:00 | | FYR Macedonia | - | Latvia | | 1-35 (0-7, 0-10, 1-6, 0-12) |
Saturday, 10 Aug. | 18:00 | | Ireland | - | FYR Macedonia | | 14-0 (5-0, 3-0, 6-0, 0-0) |
Sunday, 11 Aug. | 11:00 | | Latvia | - | Ireland | | 13-0 (2-0, 2-0, 2-0, 7-0) |
Standings: 1. | Latvia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48-1 | 6 |
2. | Ireland | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14-13 | 3 |
3. | FYR Macedonia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-49 | 0 |
Box Scores:
FYR Macedonia vs. Latvia 1-35 (0-7, 0-10, 1-6, 0-12)Referees: Meister, Singer
Goals:
01:41 Berzins (Cuss, Buss, PP) 0-1.
04:30 Cimermanis (Glazkovs, Bullitis) 0-2.
06:30 Berzins (Dietlavs) 0-3.
07:32 Daugela (Konisevs, Mitrovs) 0-4.
07:51 Cimermanis (Batraks) 0-5.
11:32 Mitrovs (Remess, Daugela) 0-6.
11:51 Glazkovs (Batraks) 0-7.
12:28 Cimermanis (SH) 0-8.
13:35 Cimermanis (Mitrovs, Daugela) 0-9.
17:54 Batraks (Bullitis, Glazkovs) 0-10.
17:59 Dietlavs 0-11.
18:12 Dietlavs (Buss, Cuss) 0-12.
18:34 Buss (Dietlavs, Berzins) 0-13.
19:02 Daugela 0-14.
19:54 Remess (Daugela, Konisevs) 0-15.
21:15 Cimermanis (Glazkovs, Bullitis) 0-16.
21:40 Cuss (Berzins, Dietlavs) 0-17.
24:39 Mitrovs (Konisevs, Remess) 0-18.
28:56 Cuss (Dietlavs, Buss, PP) 0-19.
29:28 Remess (Konisevs, Mitrovs) 0-20.
30:49 Glazkovs (Batraks, Bullitis) 0-21.
33:22 Konisevs (Daugela, Mitrovs, PP) 0-22.
33:30 Mitrovs (PS) 0-23.
35:55 Mangarovski (Grchevski, Dechovski, PP) 1-23.
36:17 Cimermanis (Glazkovs, Bullitis) 1-24.
36:46 Glazkovs (Batraks, PP) 1-25.
37:30 Batraks (Bullitis) 1-26.
39:07 Mitrovs (Remess) 1-27.
40:09 Konisevs (Mitrovs, PP) 1-28.
41:44 Batraks (Glazkovs, Cimermanis) 1-29.
42:10 Berzins (Buss, Cuss) 1-30.
42:35 Dietlavs (Berzins, Buss) 1-31.
44:23 Remess (Konisevs) 1-32.
44:36 Mitrovs (SH) 1-33.
45:29 Mitrovs (Remess, Daugela, SH) 1-34.
46:05 Bullitis 1-35.
PIM: 10.5 - 7.5
FYR Macedonia:
GK: Ilievski (00:00-48:00)
DE: Leov, Griovski, Grchevski, Mangarovski.
FW: Bachovski, Tashevski, Naumovski-Wickius, Dechovski.
Latvia:
GK: Kruze (00:00-24:00), Romanovskis (24:00-48:00)
DE: Berzins, Bullitis, Cimermanis, Cuss, Daugela, Remess.
FW: Batraks, Buss, Dietlavs, Glazkovs, Konisevs, Mitrovs.
Ireland vs. FYR Macedonia 14-0 (5-0, 3-0, 6-0, 0-0)Goals:
01:15 Snel 1-0.
01:51 Maharaj (Spence, Mullin) 2-0.
02:15 Thompson (Cummins) 3-0.
08:17 Spence (Mullin, Maharaj) 4-0.
09:46 Gault (Mullin, Maharaj, PP) 5-0.
14:29 Spence 6-0.
16:12 Gowdy 7-0.
21:38 Snel (Creane) 8-0.
25:18 Gault (Maharaj) 9-0.
26:02 Spence (Maharaj, Creane) 10-0.
26:11 Snel 11-0.
29:18 Creane (Cummins) 12-0.
32:14 Spence (Creane) 13-0.
32:52 Maharaj 14-0.
PIM: 3.0 - 4.5
Ireland:
GK: Barritt (00:00-24:00), Smith (24:00-48:00)
DE: Mullin, Dunne, Thompson, Cummins.
FW: Gault, Gowdy, Creane, Snel, Spence, Maharaj.
FYR Macedonia:
GK: Ilievski (00:00-48:00)
DE: Leov, Griovski, Grchevski, Mangarovski.
FW: Bachovski, Tashevski, Naumovski-Wickius, Dechovski.
Latvia vs. Ireland 13-0 (2-0, 2-0, 2-0, 7-0)Referees: Aumüller, Singer
Goals:
07:38 Konisevs (Daugela, Remess) 1-0.
08:56 Batraks (Bullitis, Cimermanis) 2-0.
22:16 Batraks (Cimermanis, Glazkovs) 3-0.
22:50 Cuss (Berzins, Buss) 4-0.
29:34 Batraks (Glazkovs) 5-0.
32:07 Dietlavs (Berzins, Buss) 6-0.
38:27 Daugela (Mitrovs, Batraks) 7-0.
29:13 Batraks (Glazkovs, Cimermanis) 8-0.
40:46 Buss (Dietlavs) 9-0.
42:11 Berzins (Dietlavs, Buss) 10-0.
44:58 Cimermanis (Glazkovs, Bullitis, SH) 11-0.
45:56 Dietlavs (Berzins) 12-0.
47:09 Dietlavs (Daugela, Buss) 13-0.
PIM: 1.5 - 1.5
Latvia:
GK: Romanovskis (00:00-32:08), Kruze (32:08-48:00)
DE: Berzins, Bullitis, Cimermanis, Cuss, Daugela, Remess.
FW: Batraks, Buss, Dietlavs, Glazkovs, Konisevs, Mitrovs.
Ireland:
GK: Barritt (00:00-38:28), Smith (38:28-48:00)
DE: Mullin, Dunne, Thompson, Cummins.
FW: Gault, Gowdy, Creane, Snel, Spence, Maharaj.