Junost Misnk earns Continental Cup
08.01.2007
Back
The biggest success in Belarus club hockey history is a fact. Junost Minsk is Continental Cup champion after defeating Russia's Avangard Omsk in the deciding game in Szekesfehervar, Hungary. Junost defeated Avangard, one of the best teams in the Russian Superleague, in a shootout (Game Winning Shot competition). The score was 0-0 following regulation time and a five-minute overtime period. Igor Andryushchenko scored the game winning shot past Avangard's goaltender Alexander Fomichev. Junost was assessed the seven last minor penalties in the game, four of them in the third period, but their penalty-killing was excellent. Avangard outshout Junost 36-21, mainly due to the flurry of power-plays. Both teams were undefeated going into the decider. It is the first time a Belarus team wins one of the IIHF major club competitions. Ilves Tampere finished third after defeating Alba Volan 5-1. Click here for complete statistical information. Super Final (in Szekesfehervar, HUN) <table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="328"><tbody><tr align="center"><td width="49">

Date

</td><td align="center" width="191">

Teams

</td><td align="center" width="78">

Time/Score

</td></tr><tr><td width="49">

5.1.07

</td><td align="center" width="191">

Ilves Tampere - Junost Minsk

</td><td align="center" width="78">

2 - 3

</td></tr><tr><td width="49">

5.1.07

</td><td align="center" width="191">

Alba Volan - Avangard Omsk

</td><td align="center" width="78"></td></tr><tr><td width="49">

6.1.07

</td><td align="center" width="191">

Ilves Tampere - Avangard Omsk

</td><td align="center" width="78"></td></tr><tr><td width="49">

6.1.07

</td><td align="center" width="191">

Junost Minsk - Alba Volan

</td><td align="center" width="78"></td></tr><tr><td width="49">

7.1.07

</td><td align="center" width="191"></td><td align="center" width="78">

0 - 1 OT/GWS

</td></tr><tr><td width="49">

7.1.07

</td><td width="191"></td><td width="78"></td></tr></tbody></table>
Final Standings: Junost 8 points, Avangard 7, Ilves 3, Alba Volan 0.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------First Round
Group A
(in Bucharest, ROM)
<table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="375"><tbody><tr align="center"><td width="53">

Date

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Teams

</td><td align="center" width="78">

Score

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

22.9.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Progym Gheorgheni - Steaua Bucharest

</td><td align="center" width="78">

1:11

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

22.9.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Academica Sofia - Slavija Ljubljana

</td><td align="center" width="78">

0:9

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

23.9.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Slavija Ljubljana - Progym Gheorgheni

</td><td align="center" width="78">

2:1

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

23.9.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Steaua Bucharest - Academica Sofia

</td><td align="center" width="78">

12:0

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

24.9.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Academica Sofia - Progym Gheorgheni

</td><td align="center" width="78">

1:5

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

24.9.06

</td><td width="234">

Steaua Bucharest - Slavija Ljubljana

</td><td width="78">

5:4

</td></tr></tbody></table> * Progym Gheorgheni replaced Uratu HC (ARM). Progym games did not count in the standings. Final standing: Steaua Bucharest (ROM) 6 points, Slavija Ljubljana (SLO) 3 p, Academica (BUL) 0 p.
Steaua Bucharest advances to second round Group D.

Group B (in Belgrade, Serbia) <table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="375"><tbody><tr align="center"><td width="53">

Date

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Teams

</td><td align="center" width="78">

Score

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

22.9.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Crvena Zvezda - Medvescak

</td><td align="center" width="78">

5:3

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

22.9.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Partizan - Polis Akedemisi

</td><td align="center" width="78">

20:0

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

23.9.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Medvescak - Polis Akedemisi

</td><td align="center" width="78">

15:3

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

23.9.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Crvena Zvezda - Partizan

</td><td align="center" width="78">

1:7

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

24.9.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Polis Akedemisi - Crvena Zvezda

</td><td align="center" width="78">

2:10

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

24.9.06

</td><td width="234">

Partizan - Medvescak

</td><td width="78">

9:2

</td></tr></tbody></table> * Crvena Zvezda replaced White Caps, Turnhout (BEL) who withdrew. Final standing: Partizan (SER) 3 points, Polis Akademisi (TUR) 0 p. Crvena Zvezda's (SER) and Medvescak's (CRO) games did not count in the standings.
HK Partizan Belgrade advances to second round Group E.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Group C (in Rouen, FRA) <table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="375"><tbody><tr align="center"><td width="53">

Date

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Teams

</td><td align="center" width="78">

Score

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

13.10.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

SonderjyskE - Red Bulls

</td><td align="center" width="78">

4:5 ps

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

13.10.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Nottingham - Rouen

</td><td align="center" width="78">

2:6

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

14.10.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Red Bulls - Nottingham

</td><td align="center" width="78">

5:2

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

14.10.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Rouen - SonderjyskE

</td><td align="center" width="78">

2:5

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

15.10.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Nottingham - SonderjyskE

</td><td align="center" width="78">

2:4

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

15.10.06

</td><td width="234">

Rouen - Red Bulls

</td><td width="78">

0:6

</td></tr></tbody></table> Final standing: Red Bulls Salzburg (AUT) 8 points, SonderjyskE (DEN) 7 points, Rouen Dragons (FRA) 3 points, Nottingham Panthers (GBR) 0 points.
Salzburg advances to third round Group F.

Group D (in Oswiecim, POL)
<table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="375"><tbody><tr align="center"><td width="53">

Date

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Teams

</td><td align="center" width="78">

Score

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

13.10.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Puigcerda - Steaua

</td><td align="center" width="78">

1:10

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

13.10.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Cracovia - Kazakhmys

</td><td align="center" width="78">

2:4

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

14.10.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Steaua - Kazakhmys

</td><td align="center" width="78">

1:4

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

14.10.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Cracovia - Puigcerda

</td><td align="center" width="78">

6:2

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

15.10.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Kazakhmys - Puigcerda

</td><td align="center" width="78">

12:0

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

15.10.06

</td><td width="234">

Steaua - Cracovia

</td><td width="78">

2:6

</td></tr></tbody></table> Final standing: Kazakhmys Karaganda (KAZ) 9 points, MKS Cracovia Krakow (POL) 6 points, Steaua Bucharest (ROM) 3 points, CG Puigcerda (ESP) 0 points.
Kazakhmys Karaganda advances to third round Group F.

Group E (in Elektrenai, LTU)
<table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="375"><tbody><tr align="center"><td width="53">

Date

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Teams

</td><td align="center" width="78">

Score

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

13.10.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Partizan Belgrade - Sokol Kiev

</td><td align="center" width="78">

0:11

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

13.10.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Energija Elektrenai - Riga 2000

</td><td align="center" width="78">

3:8

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

14.10.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Riga 2000 - Partizan Belgrade

</td><td align="center" width="78">

8:0

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

14.10.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Sokol Kiev - Energija Elektrenai

</td><td align="center" width="78">

10:1

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

15.10.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Sokol Kiev - Riga 2000

</td><td align="center" width="78">

3:2

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

15.10.06

</td><td width="234">

Energija Elektrenai - Partizan Belgrade

</td><td width="78">

6:4

</td></tr></tbody></table> Final standing: Sokol Kiev (UKR) 9 points, Riga 2000 (LAT) 6 points, Energija Elektrenai (LTU) 3 points, Partizan Belgrade (SER) 0 points.
Sokol Kiev advances to third round Group F.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Group F (in Minsk, BLR)
Junost Minsk (BLR)
Red Bull Salzburg (AUT)
Kazakhmys Karaganda (KAZ)
Sokol Kiev (UKR)
<table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="375"><tbody><tr align="center"><td width="53">

Date

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Teams

</td><td align="center" width="78">

Score

</td></tr><tr><td width="53">

17.11.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Kazakhmys - Sokol Kiev

</td><td align="center" width="78"></td></tr><tr><td width="53">

17.11.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Junost Minsk - Red Bull Salzburg

</td><td align="center" width="78"></td></tr><tr><td width="53">

18.11.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Red Bull Salzburg - Kazakhmys

</td><td align="center" width="78"></td></tr><tr><td width="53">

18.11.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Sokol Kiev - Junost Minsk

</td><td align="center" width="78"></td></tr><tr><td width="53">

19.11.06

</td><td align="center" width="234">

Red Bull Salzburg - Sokol Kiev

</td><td align="center" width="78"></td></tr><tr><td width="53">

19.11.06

</td><td width="234">

Junost Minsk - Kazakhmys

</td><td width="78"></td></tr></tbody></table> Final standing: 1. Junost-Minsk (BLR) 8p, 2. Kazakhmys Karaganda (KAZ) 7p, 3. Reb Bull Salzburg (AUT) 3 p, 4. Sokol Kiev (UKR) 0 p.
Junost-Minsk advances to Super Final Group G.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Previous IIHF Continental Cup winners:
1998 Kosice, SVK
1999 Ambri-Piotta, SUI,
2000 Ambri Piotta, SUI
2001 ZSC Zurich Lions, SUI
2002 ZSC Zurich Lions, SUI
2003 Jokerit Helsinki, FIN
2004 Slovan Bratislava, SVK
2005 HKm Zvolen, SVK
2006 Lada Togliatti, RUS
2007 Junost Minsk, BLR

Back

MORE HEADLINES

New IIHF.com
more...

Quinn and Jack are on track
more...

Tickets now available!
more...

New China office inaugurated
more...

GB’s historic season
more...

Copyright IIHF. All rights reserved.
By accessing www.iihf.com pages, you agree to abide by IIHF
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy