The 8 teams are divided into two groups in the Preliminary Round:
| Group A: | | Group B: |
| CAN | | USA |
| SWE | | FIN |
| SUI | | RUS |
| SVK | | CHN |
- At the conclusion of the 12-game Preliminary Round, all 8 teams advance to the Playoff Round. The top two teams in each group will advance to the Medal Round while the third and fourth placed teams from each group will play for positions 5 through 8 in the Final Classification Games.
- The Final Classification Games will be played with the following match-ups:
The two winning teams of the first round of the Final Classification Games will play for the 5th and 6th positions while the two losing teams of the first round of the Final Classification Games will play for the 7th and 8th positions.
- The two Semi Final Games will be played with the following match-ups:
The two winning teams of the Semi-Finals will play in the Finals for the Gold Medal while the two losing teams of the Semi-Finals will play for the Bronze Medal.
PRELIMINARY ROUND |
Day | Date | Group | Time | Venue* | Game | Home | Away |
1 | Sat 13.02 | A | 12.00 | UBC | 1 | SWE | - | SUI |
| | A | 17.00 | CHP | 2 | CAN | - | SVK |
2 | Sun 14.02 | B | 12.00 | UBC | 3 | USA | - | CHN |
| | B | 16.30 | UBC | 4 | FIN | - | RUS |
3 | Mon 15.02 | A | 14.30 | UBC | 5 | SUI | - | CAN |
| | A | 19.00 | UBC | 6 | SWE | - | SVK |
4 | Tue 16.02 | B | 14.30 | UBC | 7 | RUS | - | USA |
| | B | 19.00 | UBC | 8 | FIN | - | CHN |
5 | Wed 17.02 | A | 14.30 | UBC | 9 | CAN | - | SWE |
| | A | 19.00 | UBC | 10 | SVK | - | SUI |
6 | Thu 18.02 | B | 14.30 | UBC | 11 | USA | - | FIN |
| | B | 19.00 | UBC | 12 | CHN | - | RUS |
|
7 | Fri 19.02 | DAY OFF |
|
PLAYOFF ROUND |
8 | Sat 20.02 | Pl. 5-8 | 14.30 | UBC | 13 | SUI | - | CHN |
| | Pl. 5-8 | 19.00 | UBC | 14 | RUS | - | SVK |
|
9 | Sun 21.02 | DAY OFF |
|
10 | Mon 22.02 | SF | 12.00 | CHP | 15 | USA | - | SWE |
| | 7th | 14.00 | UBC | 16 | CHN | - | SVK |
| | SF | 17.00 | CHP | 17 | CAN | - | FIN |
| | 5th | 19.00 | UBC | 18 | SUI | - | RUS |
|
11 | Tue 23.02 | DAY OFF |
|
12 | Wed 24.02 | DAY OFF |
|
FINALS |
13 | Thu 25.02 | Bronze | 11.00 | CHP | 19 | FIN | - | SWE |
| | Gold | 15.30 | CHP | 20 | CAN | - | USA |
* Venues: Canada Hockey Place (CHP), UBC Thunderbird Arena (UBC)